GSO COMMITTEES & REPRESENTATIVES

2017-2018 Committee Lists

GSO Committees:

  • Constitution and By-Laws Committee:
    Chair- Le (Joy) Li (GSO Vice President)
  • Employment and Labor Committee:
    Chair- Le (Joy) Li (GSO Vice President)
  • Budget Committee:
    Chair- Christine Sylvester (GSO Treasurer)

  • Treasury Overseeing Committee:
    Chair- Kendall Geed (GSO Assistant to the President)
  • Event Planning Committee:
    Chair- Kendall Geed (GSO Assistant to the President)
  • Grievance Committee:
    Chair- Raviraj Deshmukh (GSO President)
  • Elections Committee:
    Chair - Linda Ohairwe (Chief Elections Officer-Fall 2017)

Faculty Senate Committees:

  • Budget Review Committee:                                                                                                                     
    GSO Representative- Christine Sylvester (GSO Treasurer)

  • Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Advisory Committee: 
    GSO Representative- Le (Joy) Li (GSO President)

  • Educational Policy and Priorities Committee:         
    GSO Representative- Jeff Winthal

  • Library Committee:                                                                                                                                     
    GSO Representative- Matthew Rodriguez

  • Academic Computing and Educational Technology Committee:                                                                        
    GSO Representative- Matt Wetzel

  • Committee for the University Environment:                                                                                   
    GSO Representative- Catalina Florez

  • Diversity Committee:                                                                                                                                                
    GSO Representative- Shanel Boyce

  • University Calendar Committee:                        
    GSO Representative- Qiaxin Li

  • Convocations Committee:                                                                                                                                      
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Intercollegiate Athletics:                                                                                                                                         
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • University Undergraduate Curriculum:                                                                                                              
    GSO Representative- TBA


Graduate Council & Subcommittees:

  • Graduate Council:                                                           
    GSO Representatives- Raviraj Deshmukh (GSO President), Tamara Brown, Jonathan Christiansen, & Timothy Barnes

  • Academic Standards Committee:                                                                                                                         
    GSO Representative- Shengsheng Zhou (GSO VPMA)

  • Curriculum Committee:                                                                                                                              
    GSO Representative- Tamara Brown

  • Student Affairs Committee:                                                                                                                      
    GSO Representative- Christine Sylvester

Harpur College Council & Subcommittees:

  • Harpur College Council:                                                                                                                             
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Harpur Curriculum Committee:                                                                                                             
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Harpur College Academic Standards Committee:                                                                                          
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Harpur College Academic Honesty Committee:                                                                                              
    GSO Representative- Christine Sylvester (GSO Treasurer)

  • Harpur College Educational Policy and Priorities Committee:                                                                        
    GSO Representative- TBA

Independent Committees:

  • Alumni Association- Student Engagement Committee:                                                                               
    GSO Representative- Le (Joy) Li (GSO Vice President)

  • Binghamton Auxiliary Services Corporation
    GSO Representative- Shengsheng Zhou (GSO VPMA)

  • Shared Governance Association
    GSO Representative- Shengsheng Zhou (GSO VPMA)
  • Tobacco Free Campus Committee
    GSO Representative- Shengsheng Zhou (GSO VPMA)

  • OCCT Board:                                                         
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Dining Services Committee on Catering:                                                                                                           
    GSO Representative- Kendall Geed (GSO Assistant to the President)

  • Bookstore Advisory Committee:                                                          
    GSO Representative- Eric Janec

  • Student Culinary Council:                                                                        
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Binghamton Auxiliary Service Committee:                                                           
    GSO Representative- TBA

  • Pouring Rights Advisory:                                                                                                                           
    GSO Representative- TBA