GSO COMMITTEES & REPRESENTATIVES

  • Faculty Senate committees:
  • Educational Opportunity Program (EOP) Advisory Committee (Chair pending): Jessica Vera Wielgus (jwielgu1@binghamton.edu); John Ponstingel (jponsti1@binghamton.edu)
  • Educational Policy and Priorities Committee (Chair: Sara Reiter, School of Management):Megan Comstock mcomsto2@binghamton.edu
  • Library Committee: Rebecca Forney (rforney1@binghamton.edu)
  • Academic Computing and Educational Technology Committee (Chair: Donald Loewen, Vice Provost): Gina Santiago (gsantia2@binghamton.edu),
  • University Undergraduate Curriculum (Chair: Mark Reisinger): Marissa Sabbath: msabbat1@binghamton.edu
  • Committee for the University Environment (Chair: Julian Shepherd): Danielle Lord: dlord1@binghamton.edu

  • Graduate Council:
    Shengsheng Zhou (gsopres@binghamton.edu) - Harpur
    Fahda S. Alasraj (falasra1@binghamton.edu) – Harpur
    Meng Guo (mguo11@binghamton.edu) - School of Management
    OPEN – professional schools


  • Graduate Council subcommittees:
    Academic Standards Committee: Sarah Marcus (gsovpma@binghamton.edu)
    Curriculum Committee: Sainan: Ben Marley (gsovpres@binghamton.edu) / Sainan Cui (gsotres@binghamton.edu)
    Student Affairs Committee: Ben Marley (gsovpres@binghamton.edu) / Shengsheng Zhou (gsopres@binghamton.edu)
    Harpur College Council: Daniel Popoola (dpopool1@binghamton.edu)
    Parking and Transportation Search Committee: Luis Ortiz-Sanchez
    Library Renovation Committee: Jessica Vera Wielgus, Gina Santiago (gsantia2@binghamton.edu), Angela (aruncim1@binghamton.edu), Samantha Fox, Ben Marley, Shengsheng Zhou


  • Student Culinary Council (Contact: Peter Napolitano, auxiliary services, pnapolit@binghamton.edu)
    Sudhindra Rao  (srao3@binghamton.edu)


  • Dining Services Committee on Catering (Contact: Peter Napolitano, auxiliary services, pnapolit@binghamton.edu)
    Sudhindra Rao, srao3@binghamton.edu


  • Alumni Association
    Student Engagement Committee (Chair: Courtney Huff chuff@binghamton.edu) : Andrew L. Verdon (averdon1@binghamton.edu)


  • Campus Bookstore Contract Negotiations Technical Evaluation Team (Chair: Peter Napolitano)
    Shengsheng Zhou


  • Binghamton Auxiliary Service Committee (Chair Janice Benett)
    Shengsheng Zhou


  • OCCT Board
    Shengsheng Zhou; Luis Ortiz-Sanchez (Off-campus, fall 2015); Jamie W. Freiman (Off-campus, spring 2016)


  • Constitution, By-Laws, and Chartering Committee:
    Benjamin Marley (GSO Vice President), Chair


  • Elections Committee:
    Marissa Sabbath (Chief Elections Officer) and Benjamin Marley (GSO VP), Co-Chairs


    Budget Committee:
    Sainan Cui (Treasurer)


  • Employment and Labor Committee:
    Benjamin Marley (GSO Vice President), Chair

  • Grievance Committee:
    Alondra M Diaz-Lameiro, Chair


  • Treasury Overseeing Committee:
    Samantha Fox (GSO Assistant to the President), Chair